Welcome to SDEMPED 2021

 

On behalf of the SDEMPED 2021 Organizing Committee, we would like to welcome you to 13th edition of the IEEE International Symposium on Diagnostics for Electric Machines, Power Electronics and Drives 2021.

This is the 24th year since the first SDEMPED was established as the only international symposium entirely devoted to the diagnostics of electrical machines, power electronics and drives. SDEMPED is now a regular biennial event. Since it was created in 1997, very successful editions have been held during the past 10 years in Cargèse (France) in 2009, Bologna (Italy) in 2011, Valencia (Spain) in 2013, Guarda (Portugal) in 2015, Tinos (Greece) in 2017, and Toulouse (France) in 2019. For this edition, SDEMPED 2021 obtained the co-sponsorship of the IEEE Power Electronics Society, the IEEE Industry Applications Society and the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society.
 
This year SDEMPED was going to be held in Dallas (Grapevine Area); however, due to pandemic, it will be a virtual event. The SDEMPED 2021 Organizing Committee wishes you a very successful, pleasant and outstanding symposium. Let’s make this an enjoyable and rewarding event.
General Co-Chairs
 
Dr. Bilal Akin
Dr. Gérard-André Capolino
Committee.png
Picture2.jpg
Conference Committee

GENERAL CO-CHAIRS

Bilal Akin (USA)

Gérard-André Capolino (France) 

HONORARY CO-CHAIRS

Thomas Habetler (USA)

Hamid Toliyat (USA)

TECHNICAL PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS

Antonio J. M. Cardoso (Portugal)

Huai Wang (Denmark)

José-A. Antonino-Daviu (Spain)

Sang Bin Lee (Korea)

SPECIAL SESSION CO-CHAIRS 

Morgan Kiani (USA)

Behrooz Mirafzal (USA)

Babak Fahimi (USA)

Luca Zarri (Italy)

PUBLICATION CHAIRS

Seungdeog Choi (USA)

Andres Nogueiras (Spain)

Antonio Luque (Spain)

TUTORIALS CO-CHAIRS

Thomas Wolbank (Austria)

Lucia Frosini (Italy)

Faisal Khan (USA)

TREASURER

JiangBiao He (USA)

PUBLICITY CO-CHAIRS

Pinjia Zhang (China)

Gaolin Wang (China)

Radu Bojoi (Italy)

Leila Parsa (USA)

JiangBiao He (USA)

WEB MASTER

Hao Chen (USA)

STEERING COMMITTEE

Antonio J. M. Cardoso (Chair) 
Alberto Bellini  (Awards Chair)
Konstantinos Gyftakis  (Secretary)

Gérard-André Capolino (Life Member) 

Jose A. Antonino-Daviu 

Luca Zarri

Sang Bin Lee 
Pascal Maussion 
Michal Orkisz 

Bilal Akin

Martín Riera-Guasp 
Tadeusz Sobczyk 
Elias Strangas 
Thomas Wolbank